กรุงเทพฯ บ้านใหม่ของฉัน Bangkok, my new home

Standard

กรุงเทพฯ บ้านใหม่ของฉัน

I came to Bangkok in August 2013 with Education Visa (ED visa), and thereafter changed to work permit. Did Bangkok begin to feel like home? Yes, and No.

ED Visa is a type of Non-Immigrant visa for Thailand that can be issued to people who wish to study or complete other educational activities in Thailand. An education visa will allow you to live in Thailand for 12-15 months with just quarterly trips to a local immigration office in Thailand to renew the visa.

The Thai Ministry of Education make no distinction among students coming from different countries or continents, no prior knowledge or specific qualifications are required, and students from 12 to 99- year-old qualify for an ED visa. Most Thai language schools charge around 25,000 Thai Baht only for a one-year Thai course (at least 180 lessons over the course of a year).

Visa abuse is not a novelty in Thailand. It is common of visitors abusing the education visa (ED) in order to stay in Thailand. Crackdown of visa abuse takes place once in a while  .. when the wind blows, the class will be full with students.

As for me, test me anytime and you’ll know that I play by the book.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s